Spidey and Obama: The Ultimate Marvel Team-Up?

by

Cover to Amazing Spider-Man #583

Great power and responsibility, and change and hope. This is gonna be great!

Next Wednesday Spider-Man will be teaming up with an unlikely ally.  It seems Marvel is taking advantage of all the excitment surrounding Obama’s big day and will be publishing Amazing Spider-Man #583: Special Inauguration Day Edition.  To commemorate the event, Spidey will be saving the inauguration from being ruined by an imposter borne of his own gallery of rogues. Hmm, who could it be?

Apparently it all stems from the fact that Obama revealed himself to be a Spider-Man fan while on the campaign trail. Our friends at Marvel thought it would be a delicious opportunity for a press release or two.

But this leads me to wonder… What If? Senator McCain was elected president? Who might we see teaming up with him in the comicsworld? Find out after the jump!

Some favorite characters McCain has rattled off in the past include:

The Vulture

The Vulture

The Red Skull

The Red Skull

Not to mention the ever available:

Mr. Magoo

Mr. Magoo

But given a choice, I think we ALL know which team-up prospect would most get McCain’s pacemaker smoking:

Aunt May -- Hey, I hear she's still single!

Aunt May -- Hey, I hear she's still single.

So there you have it folks. Get out and pick up a few copies of Amazing #583 to pass out amongst your Obama supporting fans next Wednesday, January 14th!

Advertisements

4 Responses to “Spidey and Obama: The Ultimate Marvel Team-Up?”

  1. gokitalo Says:

    BAHAHAHAHA

  2. spiffyithaca Says:

    Hahaha! An Aunt May/McCain story would be the greatest MAX series since Howard the Duck!

    I think I may have to buy this, despite my banning of Amazing Spider-Man and all its crap since Brand New Day. Why? It’s OBAMA!

  3. dillonmania Says:

    The Vulture would reject McCain on the grounds of him being too geezerish.

  4. gokitalo Says:

    And he’s already called dibs on May after Doctor Octopus is done with her. Although I hear Doc “Magic Tentacles” Ock’s a hard act to follow…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: